• ICRAI 2016

    November 1~2, 2016

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2016

    November 1~2, 2016

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2016

    November 1~2, 2016

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2016

    November 1~2, 2016

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2016

    November 1~2, 2016

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan

S/N Titles Authors Technology Time
Session 1 Chair: Dr. Aamir Iqbal Bhatti Co-Chair: Dr. Raja Aamir Lec Aneeq
1 Flexible Joint Robotic Manipulator: Modeling and Design of Robust Control Law Hafiz Muhammad Wahaj Aziz Control 1145 - 1315 hrs, November 1
Jamshed Iqbal
2 Switching Time Domain Passivity Control for Multilateral Teleoperation Systems Ya-Jun Pan Control
Anees ul Hassan
Kamran Zeb
3 Sliding Mode Control of Rigid-link Anthropomorphic Robotic Arm Syed Ali Ajwad Control
Raza Ul Islam
Muhammad Rizwan Azam
Muhammad Imran Ullah
Jamshed Iqbal
4 Fuzzy Bilateral Control of Time Delayed Nonlinear Teleoperation System in Unknown Environments through State Convergence Muhammad Usman Asad Control
Ghulam Abbas
Jason Gu
Mohammed El-Hawary
Session 2 Chair: Dr. Waheed ul Haq Co-Chair: Dr. Aamir Baqai Lec Usman Asad
5 Comparative Simulation of Silicon, PDMS, PGA and PMMA Actuator for Piezoelectric Micropump Shahzadi Tayyaba MEMS 1145 - 1315 hrs, November 1
Muhammad Waseem Ashraf
Muhammad Faisal Wasim
Midhat Noor Kiyani
6 Optimal sensitive Cantilever based Piezoresistive Sensor Dr. Umer Izhar MEMS
Talha Shahid
Taha Janjua
Qudsia Memon
7 Simulation of Fuzzy Based Flow Controller in Ascending Sinusoidal Microchannels Shahzadi Tayyaba MEMS
Muhammad Waseem Ashraf
Ghulam Sarwar
Nimra Tariq
Session 3 Chair: Dr. Tahir Khan Dr. Umar Shahbaz Lec Anoush
8 Learn Pedestrian Navigation from Expert F. Kunwar Motion Planning 1145 - 1315 hrs, November 1
Zain Murtaza
9 Locomotion Patterns of a Vermicular Robot Yang Jianhua Motion Planning
Shaharyar Ahmed Khan Tareen
Muhammad Nabeel
10 Automatic Generation Control and Monitoring the Mechanism of Micro Hydro Power Plant with Impulse Turbine and Synchronous Generator Erik L. Bohez Robotics
Dr. Manukid Parnichkun
Urooj Fatima
11 Robot-based Forest Fire Detection and Extinguishing Model Nazir Ahmad Zafar Embeded
Tayyab Shahid
Session 4 Chair: Dr. Abu Bakr Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Lec Aneeq
12 Support Vector Machine based Energy Aware Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks Feeza Khan Artifical Intelligence 1430 - 1600 hrs, November 1
13 Self-refining Targeted Readings Recommender System Muhammad Irfan Malik Artifical Intelligence
Muhammad Junaid Majeed
Muhammad Taimoor Khan
Shehzad Khalid
14 On Using Evolutionary Computation Approach for Strategy Optimization in Robot Soccer Sajjad Haider Artifical Intelligence
Mohsin Manzoor
15 Memory efficient Sigh Language Recognition System based on WiSARD weightless Neural Network technique Dr. Najmi Gani Haider Artifical Intelligence
Umar Farooq
16 Neural network based estimation of pressure loss coefficients in dividing flows Shahzad Yousaf Artifical Intelligence
Imran Shafi
Session 5 Chair: Dr. Akhtar Nawaz Malik Co-Chair: Dr. Yasser Ayaz Lec Aqeela
17 Optimal design methology of magneto-rheological (MR) rotary brake for robotic ankle systems considering temperature effects Xiaomin Dong Robotics 1430 - 1600 hrs, November 1
Pinggen Chen
Allah Rakhio
18 A Monolithic Opto-Coupler Based Sensor for Contact Force Detection in Artificial Hand Sarmad Shams Robotics
Ismail Lazoglu
19 Design of a Laser Trackerusing 2-DOF Stepper Controlled Platform Neelam Nasir Robotics
Mukhtar Ullah
Jamshed Iqbal
Zeashan Hameed Khan
Husnain Ahmad
20 Design and Manufacturing of a Low-Cost 2-DOF Autonomous Sentry Gun Syed Mohsin Ali Robotics
Zain Murtaza
Habib Ahmed
Muhammad Rizwan
Session 6 Chair: Dr. Shahab Khushnood Co-Chair: Dr. M.A. Khan Dr. Khurram
21 Vibrotactile Feedback System for 3D Printed Prosthetic Hand Kashan Aqeel Robotics 1030 - 1200 hrs, November 2
Muhammad Noman Ashraf
Mudassir Ibrahim Awan
Muhammad Khurram
Moyang Zou
22 SEARCH AND RESCUE ROBOT-A Prototype Muhammad Uzair Masood Khan Robotics
Muhammad Zohaib
23 An Overview of Home Automation Systems Muhammad Asadullah Automation
Ahsan Raza
24 Towards Automated Car Repair Bays: Geometric Solution for Kinematics of a Two-Post Car Lift System Husnain Ahmed Automation
Saad bin Arif
zain Murtaza
Syed Irtaza Ali Shah
Session 7 Chair: Dr. Zeeshan Khan Co-Chair: Dr. Noman Naseer Maj Noman
25 EEG signals classification & determination of optimal feature-classifier combination for predicting the movement intent of lower limb Anjum Naeem Malik BioMedical 1030 - 1200 hrs, November 2
Javaid Iqbal
Mohsin I. Tiwana
26 Feature Selection Based on Modified Genetic Algorithm for Optimization of Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) Signals for BCI Farzan Majeed Noori BioMedical
Nauman Khalid Qureshi
Rayyan Azam Khan
Noman Naseer
27 Comparison of classification performance for fNIRS-BCI system Nauman Khalid Qureshi BioMedical
Farzan Majeed Noori
Ahmad Abdullah
Noman Naseer
28 Design of a Powered Lower-body Exoskeleton for walking assistance M. Saif ul Majeed Robotics
M. Zaroon Shakeel
Zohaib Aftab
Session 8 Chair: Dr. Shahzad Ameen Co-Chair: Dr. Usman Akram Lec Tayyab
29 Camera Calibration Using Human Face as a 2D Planar Object Dr. Naveed Iqbal Rao Machine Vision 1030 - 1200 hrs, November 2
Faisal Ghazanfar
30 A Centralized Architecture for Inventory Management Using RFID Syed Mustafa Pasha Embeeded
Zeeshan Hassan
Jamshed Iqbal
Hamra Afzaal
31 Cost-bases Hierarchical Energy Efficient Routing Scheme for WSNs Mohsin Ali Khan Sensors and Actuators
Husnain Ahmed
Usman Ayub Sheikh
Zaveen Waqar
32 Towards Development of Vacuum Forming System for Lower Limb Prosthetics Aamir Naveed Sensors and Actuators
Mohsin I. Tiwana
Session 9 Chair: Dr. Kunwar Faraz Co-Chair: Dr. Naveed Lec Usman Asad
33 Towards Autonomy in Agriculture: Design Prototyping of a Robotic Vehicle with Seed Masood Ul Hassan Automation 1230 - 1400 hrs, November 2
Mukhtar Ullah
Jamshed Iqbal
34 Novel Slope Detection and Calculation Techniques for Mobile Robots Shaharyar Ahmed Khan Tareen Motion Planning
Hayat Muhammad Khan
35 Evolution of Locomotion Controllers for Snake Robots Janzaib Masood Motion Planning
Abdul Samad
Zulkafil Abbas
Latif Khan
36 Self-Driving and Driver Relaxing Vehicle Muzamil Ahmed Motion Planning
Shahzeb Alia
Azam Rafique
Wajiha Shah
Session 10 Chair: Dr. Saeed ur Rehman Co-Chair: Dr. Fahad Mumtaz Lec Kanwal
37 A Robust H infinity Control for Unmanned Aerial vehicle against Atmospheric Turbulence Adnan Jafar Control 1400 - 1630 hrs, November 2
Syed Fasih-UR-Rehman
Syed Fazal-UR-Rehman
Nisar Ahmed
38 Performance of Adaptive PI based on Fuzzy Logic for Indirect Vector Control Induction Motor Drive Komal Saleem Control
C. A. Mehmood
B. Khan
S. M. Ali
Waqar Uddin
M. A. Javed
Aun Haider
Victor Sreeram
Mahvish Nasir
39 Robust Control of Full Bridge DC-DC Converter A Mahmood Control
Asad Ali
40 Adaptive Robust Control for Bilateral Teleoperated Robotic Manipulators with Arbitrary Time Delays Ya-Jun Pan Control
Shane Forbrigger
Usman Ahmad
Asma S. Larik
41 Baseline Wander Removal From ECG Signal using State Space Recursive Least Squares (SSRLS) Adaptive Filter Shafa-At Sheikh Bio Medical
Nauman Razzaq
Tahir Zaidi